ACCV2014 Workshop

Human Gait and Action Analysis in the Wild:
Challenges and Applications

Singapore
Nov 1, 2014

 Call For Papers  | Organizers  | Important Dates | Submission | Registration Program Others

Workshop Program

Venue

Room - SR2, Stephen Riady Centre at U Town, NUS (map)

 

Presentation Format

Each paper will be given 15 minutes for oral presentation. Speakers should prepare a 12-13 minute talk and leave 2-3 mintues for Q&A. Speakers are requested to come to the podium 20 minutes before the start of their oral session to test their laptops and slides.

At a glance

TIME EVENT
8:55am - 9:00am Opening Remark
9:00am - 10:30am Invited Talk + Oral Session 1
10:30am - 11:00am Coffee Break
11:00am - 1:00pm Oral Session 2

Details

TIME PAPER
9:00am - 9:30am

Invited Talk: Robust Gait Recognition
Yasushi Makihara, Osaka University, Japan

9:30am - 9:45am

Paper 1: Real Time Gait Recognition System based on Kinect Skeleton Feature
Shuming Jiang, Yufei Wang, Yuanyuan Zhang, and Jiande Sun

9:45am - 10:00am

Paper 2: 2-D Structure-Based Gait Recognition in Video Using incremental GMM-HMM
Rui Pu, Yunhong Wang

10:00am - 10:15am

Paper 3: A new gait-based identification method using local Gauss maps
Hazem El-Alfy, Ikuhisa Mitsugami and Yasushi Yagi

10:15am - 10:30am

Paper 4: Enhancing Person Re-identi cation by Integrating Gait Biometric
Zheng Liu, Zhaoxiang Zhang, Qiang Wu, Yunhong Wang

10:30am - 11:00am   Coffee Break
11:00am - 11:15am

Paper 5: Gait Recognition based Online Person Identification in a Camera Network
Ayesha Choudhary and Santanu Chaudhury

11:15am - 11:30am

Paper 6: Hand Detection and Tracking in Videos for Fine-grained Action Recognition
Nga H. Do and Keiji Yanai

11:30am - 11:45am

Paper 7: Unsupervised Temporal Ensemble Alignment For Rapid Annotation
Ashton Fagg, Sridha Sridharan and Simon Lucey

11:45am - 12:00pm

Paper 8: Motion Boundary Trajectory for Human Action Recognition
Sio-Long Lo and Ah-Chung Tsoi

12:00pm - 12:15pm

Paper 9: Action Recognition Using Hybrid Feature Descriptor and VLAD Video Encoding
Dong Xing, Xianzhong Wang, Hongtao Lu

12:15pm - 12:30pm

Paper 10: Gesture Recognition Performance Score: A New Metric to Evaluate Gesture Recognition Systems
Pramod Kumar Pisharady and Martin Saerbeck

12:30pm - 12:45pm

Paper 11: Human Action Recognition Based on Oriented Motion Salient Regions
Baoxin Wu, Shuang Yang, Chunfeng Yuan, Weiming Hu, and Fangshi Wang

12:45pm - 1:00pm

Paper 12: 3D Activity Recognition using Motion History and Binary Shape Templates
Saumya Jetley, Fabio Cuzzolin

 

Contact: Qiang.Wu@uts.edu.au